RY Banner

             Want to stay updated?
  Email:

girl
signpost

OUR 2020-21 REEL YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL IS ABOUT TO GO ON TOUR!
Tour dates will be announced soon!

SUBMISSIONS FOR THE 2021-22 SEASON ARE OPEN

You can submit your films here!


A HUGE THANK YOU TO OUR AMAZING 2020 YOUTH JURY!
We are grateful for this amazing group of youth filmmakers for going above and beyond in their considerate feedback and assessments, and their willingness to spend time and expertise in rating our many, many festival submissions. We love you!

Abhinav Shahakar (India)
Abigail Estrada (United States)
Abigail Loos - Alpha Omega (United States)
Aiko Lozar (United States)
Alexx Bryant (Canada)
Ali Rostamian (Iran)
Alisha Heng - ​Äh Films (United States)
Alma Cocaj - Omiz Film (Bosnia & Hercegovina)
Alma Kalbermannn (Israel)
Alona Shylova (Ukraine)
Amanda Japiassú (Brazil)
Amelia McCluskey (Canada)
Angelo Pitsillis - Bad Rock Entertainment (Cyprus)
Annie Fleisch (United States)
Annishka Kapoor (India)
Anoushka Mohindra (United States)
Ashley Mach (Canada)
asmaa gamal - Rec&Roll (Egypt)
Aubreyonna Van Hoose (United States)
Ava Bounds (United Kingdom)
Ava Snow (United States)
Bill Zheng (Canada)
Bridget Leary (United States)
Chandler Thornton (United States)
Christopher Corbett - Omnia Nihil Films (Canada)
Cian Collins (United States)
Cylindian Goodchild (Jamaica)
D. Faith Winkle (United States)
Devin Deschenes (United States)
Dr. Milind Ashok Dhoke (India)
Eshan Harsh (India)
Evangeline Cui (Canada)
Farha Jabin Oyshee (Bangladesh)
Faridul Ahasan Shourav
(Bangladesh)
Funmi Adetola - Funmi Productions (Canada)
Gabriel Felipe Vieira Vidal (Brazil)
George Lynch - Try-Out Pictures (Ireland)
Giulia Nascimento (Brazil)
Grace Larey (United States)
Hanna Davidsen (Faroe Islands)
Harsh Khurana (India)
Husain Baghdadi - Khayal Team (Syria)
Ibrahim Eren Kilisli - The Lizard King Productions (Turkey)
Ishtiyak Ahmad Zihad - Jeno Teno Film (Bangladesh)
Izabela Santiago (Brasil)
Jacqueline Sánchez-Carrero - Taller Telekids (Spain)
Jay Geerts (Canada)
Jevgenijs Gaklins - Alternatīvais teātris Mēs W каноє" (Latvia)
Jo Gaffney - Jo Gaffney Films (Canada)
Julia Hughes (United States)
Julio Job Lopez (United States)
Karina Cheshuiko - 4BRAVA (Lithuania)
Kristina Radionova - DIY media studio (Ukraine)
Lauren Hunter - Lowen Hunta (Australia)
Li Zhang (China)
Lily Barfield (United States)
Luca Potskhishvili (Austria)
Luz Emma Cañas - PARTICL3 (United States)
Maggie Ding (United States)
Mahta Hosseini (Iran)
Mamy Razakanaivo Ranto (Madagascar)
Manan Kathuria (India)
Marharyta Tebeshevska - DIYmedia studio; Borys Grinchenko Kyiv University (Ukraine)
Matthew Agustin - Skye Dref (United States)
Mauro Colarieti (Italy)
Melinda Bandi-Scheffel (Canada)
Michelle Tang - Microlite Films (United States)
Minerva Navasca - Monsoon Season Productions (Canada)
Mohammad Ghane Fard (Iran)
Mostafa Mehraban - Iranian Youth Cinema Association (Iran)
Nafis Mustafa (India)
Nathania Luvena Lais (Indonesia)
Nicole Hayward (Canada)
Nish Joshi (Canada)
Noor Hanania (Jordan)
Oleg Androsov - LISART Film Studio (Russia)
Omneya Tollar (Canada)
Parsa Mokhtarzenouzi (Iran)
Paula Allen - Pollyzoom (United States)
Pedro Andrés Suárez Ramos (México)
Pelin Seyhun (Türkiye)
Pepe Jimenez - Centratic Productions (México)
Phoebe Yung (United States)
Prabhnoor Kaur (United States)
Rayhaneh Einollahi & Bahareh Einollahi (Iran)
Ridhima Mukim (India)
Riley Church (United States)
Rohit soni - Rohit soni Production (India)
Roxy Morris (United States)
Sabrina Layman - TPOFF Films (United States)
Safowaa Miriam - Safowaa Productions (Ghana)
Saiadus Salahin Jayeem - Panchphoron Production House (Bangladesh)
Sepehr Basirmand (Iran)
Shiao-ya (Maggie) Huang - Hot Air Balloon Production (Singapore)
Sophia Brillantes - Bushi Productions (Philippines)
Steffee Jane Villarreal (United States)
Tamuna Kochalidze - ADF (Georgia)
Tatiana El-Rabahi (Canada)
Tim Carr - Parking Lot Films
(United States)
Tricia Fuglestad - Fugleflicks (United States)
Vanessa Abdel Aal - Seventy Eight (Lebanon)
Varsha Gill (Canada)
Verity Drew Firth - Limes House Films (United Kingdom)
Virginia Lubián Egido (Spain)
Weston Snider (Canada)
William Shudra (Canada)
Yang LIU - École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs Paris (France)
Zoe Beckenstein (United States)
Zoey Anne Stien (Canada)


ABOUT THE JURY

The youth jury is part of what makes the Reel Youth Film Festival unique.
We believe youth are more able to empathize and reflect on their peers' work and to communicate to the rest of the world what messages are most salient to young people today.
 
The jury rates each film on its:

            innovation,
            entertainment value,
            technical merit,
            and message.

Jurying happens entirely online by individuals or groups all over the world. Reliable internet for a few hours are all that is needed to participate. Jurors watch short-listed film submissions and give brief reflections and ratings before moving on to the next film. It is as easy as that!

If you are a youth interested in joining us, or are connected to a group of youth that would like to participate in the jury process, please contact us!

| Submit your Film | Internationl Projects | Programs | Media | Contact Us |

© 2020 Reel Youth - All Rights Reserved.
Artwork by Jordan Bent